Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] In re Marriage of Schlenker, 300 N.W.2d 164, 165 (Iowa 1981) (“[T]rial courts should make final disposition of [dissolution] cases on the circumstances then existing.”).

16

the district court’s order was reasonable and within its discretion, but she requests an award of her appellate attorney fees. The court of appeals affirmed the district court’s order on attorney fees below, and denied both parties’ requests for attorney fees incurred in the appeal.

Section 598.36 addresses attorney fee awards in modification proceedings. The section provides that the district court “may award attorney fees to the prevailing party in an amount deemed reasonable by the court.” Iowa Code § 598.36. We have emphasized that the language of the provision is permissive and that we give the district court considerable discretion in determining whether it should award fees at the district court level. See In re Marriage of Maher, 596 N.W.2d 561, 568 (Iowa 1999).