Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Penalties in subchapter 68B are thus treated as taxes under Title 26, which includes the Anti-Injunction Act. The individual mandate, however, is not in subchapter 68B of the Code. Nor does anyother provision state that references to taxes in Title 26 shall also be “deemed” to apply to the individual mandate.

Amicus attempts to show that Congress did render theAnti-Injunction Act applicable to the individual mandate,albeit by a more circuitous route. Section 5000A(g)(1) specifies that the penalty for not complying with the man- date “shall be assessed and collected in the same manner as an assessable penalty under subchapter B of chapter 68.” Assessable penalties in subchapter 68B, in turn,“shall be assessed and collected in the same manner as taxes.” §6671(a).