Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Mattos, 661 F.3d at 439 n.2.

IV

We next consider whether the Viejas defendants are immune from suit because of tribal sovereign immunity. “Tribal sovereign immunity protects Indian tribes from suit absent express authorization by Congress or clear waiver by the tribe.” Cook v. AVI Casino Enterprises, Inc., 548 F.3d 718, 725 (9th Cir. 2008). It also protects tribal employees in certain circumstances. See id. at 727.

A The Maxwells argue first that the Viejas defendants lack tribal sovereign immunity because the Viejas Band waived it. The Maxwells rely on California Health and Safety Code § 13863(b), which provides:

A [fire protection] district may . . . enter into mutual aid agreements with [a] federally recognized Indian tribe that maintains a fulltime fire department. The . . . federally recognized Indian tribe, or any of its employees, shall have the same immunity from liability for civil damages on account of personal injury to or death of any person . . . resulting from acts or omissions of its fire department personnel in the performance of the provisions of the mutual aid agreement as is provided by law for the district and its employees, except when the act or omission occurs on property under the control of the . . . federally recognized Indian tribe.

We do not address the Viejas defendants’ argument that each agreement predating December 2006 cannot be construed as falling under § 13863(b).