Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] See id.

Earth or sand in its original bed is part of realty and as such cannot be a subject of conversion; but where it has been wrongfully severed and removed, it becomes personalty for the conversion of which an action will lie. These materials continue to be the property of the landowner after they are removed from their bed or place in the soil.

Tran v. Luu Page 13

Dahlstrom Corp. v. Martin, 582 S.W.2d 159, 161 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1979, writ ref’d n.r.e.). Section 16.003(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that “a person must bring suit for . . . taking or detaining the personal property of another . . . not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.003(a); but see Carr v. Weiss, 984 S.W.2d 753, 762 (Tex.