Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] App. LEXIS 4632, at **6-7.

C. Tran’s Claims for Rescission and Restitution

Tran also argues that her claims for rescission and restitution are not time-barred because the contract sued upon has not fully matured and, thus, is an executory contract for which the statute of limitations has not yet begun to run. Tran also contends that equity dictates that the statute of limitations should not be applied in this case. We disagree.

A four-year limitations period applies to actions for rescission. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.051 (West 2008) (“Every action for which there is no express

Tran v. Luu Page 8

limitations period, except an action for the recovery of real property, must be brought not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.”); see Precision Sheet Metal Mfg. Co. v. Yates, 794 S.W.2d 545, 550 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1990, writ denied) (providing that suits for rescission are governed by the four-year statute of limitations provided by section 16.051 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code).