Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] He said he did not hire Aleynikov to bring Goldman's HFT software to Teza and would not have accepted Goldman's HFT code even if it had been offered to him for free. He never discussed obtaining Goldman's HFT software with Aleynikov. The compensation Malyshev offered Aleynikov made Aleynikov the second highest paid employee of Teza at the time. In June of 2009, Teza's HFT platform was in its "infancy".

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Under CPL 290.10 (1), at the conclusion of the People's case or the conclusion of the evidence, the court may enter a trial order of dismissal where "the trial evidence is not legally sufficient to establish the offense charged therein or any lesser included offense". The court may also reserve decision on such a motion and then determine it with respect to any count for which a guilty verdict is returned or for which the jury is discharged before the rendition of a verdict. That is the procedure the Court followed here.