Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] See Diaz, 350 S.W.3d at 254.

Indefinite Award of Maintenance

Ruben next contends the trial court erred by awarding Tonya spousal maintenance for an indefinite period of time. As noted above, the trial court awarded Tonya spousal maintenance under Section 8.051(2)(A) based on her incapacitating, physical disability. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 8.051(2)(A). An indefinite award of spousal maintenance under section 8.051(2)(A) is permitted under section 8.054(b). See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 8.054(b) (“The court may order maintenance for a spouse to whom Section 8.051(2)(A) or (C) applies for as long as the spouse continues to satisfy the eligibility criteria prescribed by the applicable provision.”). Accordingly, we overrule this portion of the first issue.

3 At various points in her testimony, Tonya asserted her belief that she is able to sustain employment and is not what she considers “disabled” – despite her physical issues.