Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Gutierrez by locking him out of the leased premises; and (5) should pay $50,000 in attorney’s fees,
plus additional specified amounts in the event of an unsuccessful appeal. The trial court rendered
judgment for Gutierrez in accordance with these jury findings. In this appeal, Da Oca complains
of several of the findings.
DISCUSSION
In his first issue, Da Oca contends that the evidence is factually insufficient to support
the jury’s finding that he wrongfully failed to refund a portion of Gutierrez’s security deposit. See
Tex. Prop. Code § 93.005(a) (“The landlord shall refund the security deposit to the tenant not later
than the 60th day after the date the tenant surrenders the premises and provides notice to the landlord
3
or the landlord’s agent of the tenant’s forwarding address under Section 93.009.”); Ortiz v. Jones,
917 S.W.2d 770, 772 (Tex. 1996) (outlining factual-sufficiency standard of review). Specifically,
Da Oca contends that the $21,000 that Gutierrez paid him did not constitute a security deposit and,