Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] than the 60th day after the date the tenant surrenders the premises and provides notice to the landlord
3
or the landlord’s agent of the tenant’s forwarding address under Section 93.009.”); Ortiz v. Jones,
917 S.W.2d 770, 772 (Tex. 1996) (outlining factual-sufficiency standard of review). Specifically,
Da Oca contends that the $21,000 that Gutierrez paid him did not constitute a security deposit and,
therefore, Da Oca did not violate the Property Code and Gutierrez is not entitled to a refund of that
money. See id. § 93.004 (“A security deposit is any advance of money, other than a rental application
deposit or an advance payment of rent, that is intended primarily to secure performance under a lease
of commercial rental property.”).
The lease between the parties, which was admitted into evidence, indicated that
Gutierrez paid Da Oca a $21,000 security deposit. The evidence showed that the lease was prepared
by Da Oca or his agent. Gutierrez testified that he paid Da Oca $16,000 by check (a copy of the