Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] In re J.A.J., 243 S.W.3d 611, 616 (Tex. 2007). A trial court abuses its discretion when it acts arbitrarily or unreasonably, or without reference to any guiding rules or principles. Worford v. Stamper, 801 S.W.2d 108, 109 (Tex. 1990).

Section 156.102 of the family code requires a person who files suit seeking to modify primary conservatorship within one year of the rendition of the order establishing primary conservatorship to file an affidavit setting forth certain allegations and supporting facts. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.102(a) (West 2008). If the trial court determines that the affidavit states facts adequate to support the allegations in the affidavit, the trial court must set a hearing on the modification issue. Id. § 156.102(c). The trial court must “deny the relief sought and refuse to schedule a hearing for modification,” however, if the facts alleged in the affidavit do not support the allegations. Id.; see also In re A.S.M., 172 S.W.3d 710, 716 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2005, no pet.)