Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Id. § 156.102(c). The trial court must “deny the relief sought and refuse to schedule a hearing for modification,” however, if the facts alleged in the affidavit do not support the allegations. Id.; see also In re A.S.M., 172 S.W.3d 710, 716 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2005, no pet.) (holding that trial court did not err when it refused to hear merits of matter and dismissed case due to absence of section 156.102 affidavit).

Here, Seale attached a purported affidavit setting forth the allegation and facts required by section 156.102, but he did not sign the affidavit or have it notarized. An “affidavit” that is not signed by the affiant or notarized is not an affidavit. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 312.011(1) (“‘Affidavit’ means a statement in writing . . . signed by the party making it . . . , sworn to before an officer authorized to administer oaths, and officially certified by the officer under his seal of office.”); see also Perkins v. Crittenden, 462 S.W.2d 565, 568 (Tex. 1970) (holding that affidavit that did not meet statutory definition was not an affidavit); Wilie v. Signature Geophysical Servs., Inc., 65 S.W.3d 355, 361-62 (Tex.