Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] be performed without violating law or public policy, it is per se void). Courts will
not enforce an illegal contract, particularly when the contract involves the doing
of an act prohibited by statutes that were enacted for the protection of the public
17
The Keys pleaded in the trial court and point out in their appellate brief
that the LSRC contract they signed is also illegal because acting as a public
insurance adjuster without a license—as the Keys contend that LSRC contracted
to do—is a Class B misdemeanor offense. See Tex. Ins. Code Ann.
§ 4102.206(a) (providing that “[a] person commits an offense if the person
violates this chapter. An offense under this subsection is a Class B
misdemeanor”). LSRC does not address this ground of illegality in its brief.
17
health and welfare. See, e.g., Merry Homes, Inc. v. Luu, 312 S.W.3d 938, 949–
50 (Tex. App.––Houston [1st Dist.] 2010, no pet.) (affirming judgment declaring
lease void when lease required use of leased premises only for purposes