Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] inconsistent with public policy of DTPA and therefore substantively and
procedurally unconscionable); see also Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 2.302
(West 2009) (discussing unconscionable contracts under the Uniform
Commercial Code). But the fact that a contract may be substantively or
procedurally unconscionable as violative of public policy does not automatically
shoehorn a party’s conduct in entering into the contract with a consumer into the
DTPA’s definition of “unconscionable action or course of action.” See Tex. Bus.
& Com. Code Ann. § 17.45(5) (defining “unconscionable action or course of
action” as meaning “an act or practice which, to a consumer’s detriment, takes
advantage of the lack of knowledge, ability, experience, or capacity of the
consumer to a grossly unfair degree”). Case law uniformly holds to the contrary;
the unconscionable-act-or-course-of-action element of a DTPA section 17.50
unconscionability claim requires proof of each consumer’s knowledge, ability,
experience, or capacity. Id. § 17.50. A DTPA section 17.50(a)(3)