Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] See Tex. Bus.
& Com. Code Ann. § 17.50(a)(4), (b)(3); United Neurology, P.A. v. Hartford
Lloyd’s Ins. Co., 101 F. Supp. 3d 584, 601–02 (S.D. Tex.) (explaining that
“chapter 541, subchapter B, of the Texas Insurance Code, . . . provides a cause
of action to any ‘person’ injured by another’s deceptive acts or practices in the
business of insurance”), aff’d, 624 F. App’x 225 (5th Cir. 2015).
The purpose of chapter 541 is to regulate trade practices in the business of
insurance by defining practices that are unfair or deceptive and prohibiting those
practices. See Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 541.001 (West 2009). Section 541.008
provides that “[t]his chapter shall be liberally construed and applied to promote
the underlying purposes as provided by Section 541.001.” Id. § 541.008 (West
2009). Subchapter B of chapter 541, specifically section 541.051(1)(A) and (B),
provide that it is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or
practice in the business of insurance to make an estimate that misrepresents the