Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] for illegality so that “[a]ny contract for services regulated by [chapter 4102 of the
insurance code] may be voided at the option of the insured.” See id. That is, the
legislature has statutorily made a contract that is void for illegality under the
To the extent LSRC’s first issue contends that its contract is a “legal
19
contract [that] may be performed in an illegal manner,” we cannot agree.
Because LSRC does not possess a public insurance adjuster’s license, any
contract entered into by LSRC to perform such services is an illegal contract.
See Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 4102.051(a) (providing that “[a] person may not act as
a public insurance adjuster in this state or hold himself or herself out to be a
public insurance adjuster in this state unless the person holds a license issued by
the commissioner”), § 4102.206(a) (providing that “[a] person commits an offense
if the person violates this chapter”); White, 490 S.W.3d at 490–91; Lewis, 145
Tex. at 471–73, 199 S.W.2d at 148–49; Merry Homes, Inc., 312 S.W.3d at 949–