Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Instead, LSRC’s only lack-of-predominance
argument concerning the Keys’ declaratory-judgment claim is that “[t]he Keys’
declaratory[-]judgment claim also fails on predominance grounds because it will
require an inquiry into whether each claimant has elected to void his or her
roofing contract with LSRC—an inquiry not susceptible to class-wide proof . . .
52
(setting forth remedy of restoration). LSRC argues that this right of offset as to
the damages of each class member defeats rule 42(b)(3) predominance.
According to the Keys, the plain language of insurance code section 4102.207’s
statutory disgorgement provisions precludes LSRC’s entitlement to any offset.
We begin with the text of section 4102.207. It provides:
(a) Any contract for services regulated by this chapter that is entered
into by an insured with a person who is in violation of Section
4102.051 may be voided at the option of the insured.
(b) If a contract is voided under this section, the insured is not liable
for the payment of any past services rendered, or future services to
be rendered, by the violating person under that contract or
otherwise.
Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 4102.207. This statutory remedy expressly provides that if
an insured voids a contract with an unlicensed insurance adjuster, “the insured is
not liable for the payment of any past services rendered, or future services to be
rendered, by the violating person under that contract or otherwise.” Id.
§ 4102.207(b).
Examining the plain language of section 4102.207(b)’s statutory
disgorgement provision, no words or phrases are utilized that could be construed
as contemplating inclusion of the common-law doctrine of mutual restitution. Cf.
Morton v.