Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] have enacted such statutes.6
Chapter 4102 expressly prohibits a “person” from acting as a public
insurance adjuster in Texas without a license. See Tex. Ins. Code Ann.
§ 4102.051(a) (providing that “[a] person may not act as a public insurance
adjuster in this state or hold himself or herself out to be a public insurance
adjuster in this state unless the person holds a license issued by the
commissioner”). The term “person” is defined as including a corporation. Id.
5
The Keys sought class certification of other claims as well, but the trial
court certified only these three claims.
6
North Texas Roofing Contractors Association and Stellar Restoration
Services, LLC both tendered amicus briefs as well.
5
§ 4102.001(2). And a “public insurance adjuster” is “a person who, for direct,
indirect, or any other compensation . . . acts on behalf of an insured in
negotiating for or effecting the settlement of a claim or claims” while acting as a
public insurance adjuster and “also includes advertising, soliciting business, and
holding oneself out to the public as an adjuster of claims.” Id.
§ 4102.001(3)(A)(i), (ii). A licensed public insurance adjuster is expressly