Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] LSRC may opt-out.
53
property code remedy of “cancellation and rescission” contemplated inclusion of
the common-law requirement of mutual restitution); Cruz, 364 S.W.3d at 825–26
(explaining DTPA remedy of restoration “provides a prevailing consumer the
option of unwinding the transaction, returning the parties to the status quo ante”
and therefore contemplates mutual restitution). Unlike the property code
provision in Morton and the DTPA restoration provision in Cruz, the insurance
code provision here does not include any language contemplating mutual
restitution. See Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 4102.207(b). To the contrary, the
insurance code provision here expressly provides that when an insured voids his
contract with an unlicensed insurance adjuster, the insured “is not liable for the
payment of any past services rendered, or future services to be rendered, by the
violating person under that contract or otherwise.” Id. (emphasis added).
Looking to the entirety of chapter 4102, the legislature’s enactment of the
following provisions applicable to licensed public insurance adjusters
demonstrates that the disgorgement provisions of section 4102.207 are