Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] payment of any past services rendered, or future services to be rendered, by the
violating person under that contract or otherwise.” Id. (emphasis added).
Looking to the entirety of chapter 4102, the legislature’s enactment of the
following provisions applicable to licensed public insurance adjusters
demonstrates that the disgorgement provisions of section 4102.207 are
punitive—intended to punish and to deter roofing and construction companies
from taking advantage of Texas consumers by purporting to act, while
unlicensed, as public insurance adjusters for insureds. See id. § 4102.103
(providing that the contract used by a public insurance adjuster must include “a
prominently displayed notice in 12-point boldface type that states ‘WE
REPRESENT THE INSURED ONLY’”), § 4102.111 (providing that all funds
received as claim proceeds by a license holder acting as a public insurance
54
adjuster are received and held by the license holder in a fiduciary capacity),
§ 4102.151 (prohibiting a license holder from soliciting or attempting to solicit a