Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] effective September 1, 2005. See Act of May 24, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 728,
§ 11.082(a), 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 2259, 2259–72 (codified at Tex. Ins. Code
Ann. §§ 4102.001–.208). Chapter 4102 is a comprehensive licensing statute
regulating public insurance adjusters. See Tex. Ins. Code Ann. §§ 4102.001–
.208 (West 2009 & Supp. 2016). According to an amicus brief tendered in this
case by the National Association of Public Insurance Adjusters and the Texas
Association of Insurance Adjusters, forty-five states plus the District of Columbia
have enacted such statutes.6
Chapter 4102 expressly prohibits a “person” from acting as a public
insurance adjuster in Texas without a license. See Tex. Ins. Code Ann.
§ 4102.051(a) (providing that “[a] person may not act as a public insurance
adjuster in this state or hold himself or herself out to be a public insurance
adjuster in this state unless the person holds a license issued by the
commissioner”). The term “person” is defined as including a corporation. Id.
5
The Keys sought class certification of other claims as well, but the trial
court certified only these three claims.
6
North Texas Roofing Contractors Association and Stellar Restoration