Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 7

section 21.049 to mean “and” or that the legislature intended that the phrase “or to their attorneys of record” replace “to the parties in the proceeding” when the parties are represented by counsel. The legislature could have included those words in the statute if it had so chosen; likewise, it could have engrafted the notice requirements of rule 21a of the rules of civil procedure into the statute. Tex. R. Civ. P. 21a; see, e.g., Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 27.004(o) (West Supp. 2013) (“A notice and response letter prescribed by this chapter must be sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the last known address of the recipient. If previously disclosed in writing that the recipient of a notice or response letter is represented by an attorney, the letter shall be sent to the recipient’s attorney in accordance with Rule 21a, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.”); Tex.