Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Tex. R. Civ. P. 21a; see, e.g., Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 27.004(o) (West Supp. 2013) (“A notice and response letter prescribed by this chapter must be sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the last known address of the recipient. If previously disclosed in writing that the recipient of a notice or response letter is represented by an attorney, the letter shall be sent to the recipient’s attorney in accordance with Rule 21a, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.”); Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 34.04(b) (West Supp. 2013) (“A copy of the petition shall be served, in the manner prescribed by Rule 21a, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, as amended, or that rule’s successor, on all parties to the underlying action not later than the 20th day before the date set for a hearing on the petition.”).

Moreover, although in this particular case, the notice provision may have worked to appellees’ detriment, generally enforcing the statute as written does not produce an absurd result. See Entergy Gulf States, Inc. v. Summers, 282 S.W.3d 433, 437 (Tex. 2009) (op. on reh’g).