Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] evidence tending to connect the defendant with the offense committed; and the
corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense.”
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.14; Malone v. State, 253 S.W.3d 253, 257 (Tex.


21

Crim. App. 2008). The accomplice-witness rule “is a ‘statutorily imposed review
and is not derived from federal or state constitutional principles that define’” the
sufficiency of evidence standard. Malone, 253 S.W.3d at 257 (quoting Druery, 225
S.W.3d at 498). Similarly to the accomplice-witness rule, Code of Criminal
Procedure article 38.075(a) provides that “[a] defendant may not be convicted of an
offense on the testimony of a person to whom the defendant made a statement against
the defendant’s interest during a time when the person was imprisoned or confined
in the same correctional facility as the defendant unless the testimony is corroborated
by other evidence tending to connect the defendant with the offense committed.”
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.075(a) (West Supp. 2016); Phillips v. State,
463 S.W.3d 59, 66 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015) (“Jailhouse-witness testimony is
inherently unreliable due to the inmate’s incentive to better his circumstances.”).