Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Witnesses testified that Grim was speeding in the left lane of I-25 and lost control of her vehicle after making a rude gesture to the witness. Her vehicle hit the two vehicles in which the decedents were riding.

Grim was driving south I-25 when she lost control of her GMC Envoy. The vehicle crashed through the median barrier and hit an SUV being driven by Mantkhong and then the Jeep Wrangler driven by Weiss. Both were pronounced dead at the scene of the accident.

Colorado Revised Statutes section 18-3-104(1)(a) provides:

Manslaughter

(1) A person commits the crime of manslaughter if:

(a) Such person recklessly causes the death of another person; or

(b) Such person intentionally causes or aids another person to commit suicide.

(c) (Deleted by amendment, L. 96, p. 1844, § 13, effective July 1, 1996.)

(2) Manslaughter is a class 4 felony.

(3) This section shall not apply to a person, including a proxy decision-maker as such person is described in section 15-18.5-103, C.R.S., who complies with any advance medical directive in accordance with the provisions of title 15, C.R.S., including a medical durable power of attorney, a living will, or a cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) directive.

(4) (a) This section shall not apply to a medical caregiver with prescriptive authority or authority to administer medication who prescribes or administers medication for palliative care to a terminally ill patient with the consent of the terminally ill patient or his or her agent.

(b) For purposes of this subsection (4):

(I) "Agent" means a person appointed to represent the interests of the terminally ill patient by a medical power of attorney, power of attorney, health care proxy, or any other similar statutory or regular procedure used for designation of such person.