Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Stat. Ann. § 16-3-101(b)(i); Holding’s Little America v. Bd. of Cnty. Commr’s of Laramie Cnty., 670 P.2d 699, 701-02 (Wyo. 1983)); Bd. of Cnty. Comm’rs of Teton Cnty. v. Teton Cnty. Youth Servs., 652 P.2d 400, 410-12 (Wyo. 1982) (clarifying that boards of county commissioners’ decisions are reviewed in the same manner as other administrative actions).

[¶17] Under Wyoming Rule of Appellate Procedure 12.09, our review is limited to a determination of matters specified in § 16-3-114(c) of the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act. W.R.A.P. 12.09(a). Section 16-3-114 defines our scope of review as follows:

(c) To the extent necessary to make a decision and when presented, the reviewing court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret . . . statutory provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the terms of an agency action. In making the following determinations, the court shall review the whole record or those parts of it cited by a party and due account shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error. The reviewing court shall:

. . .

(ii) Hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings and conclusions found to be:

(A) Arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law;

. . .

(E) Unsupported by substantial evidence in a case reviewed on the record of an agency hearing provided by statute.

Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114(c) (LexisNexis 2011). As part of our review, we “give no special deference to the decision of the district court, but consider the case as if it came directly from the agency.” Gilbert, ¶ 10, 232 P.3d at 23 (quoting Northfork, ¶ 16, 228 P.3d at 844).