Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] [¶20] The Board’s public meetings were not formal trial-type or contested case hearings. No witnesses were sworn in or examined, comment times were limited, and the Board did not receive evidence as it would in a contested case. No statute or agency regulation provides for or requires a contested case or evidentiary hearing on development plan applications within unincorporated areas of Teton County. We will therefore review the decision resulting from this informal agency proceeding using the arbitrary and capricious standard. See Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114(c)(ii)(E) (limiting application of the substantial evidence standard to “case[s] reviewed on the record of an agency hearing provided by statute”); Northern Laramie Range Foundation, ¶¶ 10, 18; 33 Charles A. Wright & Charles H. Koch, Jr., Federal Practice and Procedure § 8334 (2006) (“Arbitrariness review generally applies to the results of an informal process.”).