Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] State ex rel. Wyo. Workers’ Safety & Comp. Div., 2004 WY 10, ¶¶ 3, 6, 84 P.3d 960, 962 (Wyo. 2004) (reviewing a formal proceeding for workers’ compensation benefits under the “umbrella of arbitrary and capricious action” for “potential mistakes such as inconsistent or incomplete findings of fact”). These cases repeatedly emphasize how an agency’s failure to make required findings inhibits our ability to review the issues on appeal.

[¶37] However, these cases were appeals from administrative decisions rendered in contested case or similar formal proceedings. The plain language of § 16-3-110 requires agencies to make factual findings in contested case hearings. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-110 (LexisNexis 2011) (“A final decision or order adverse to a party in a contested case shall . . . include findings of fact and conclusions of law separately stated.”). Moreover, we review these formal proceedings for substantial evidence first and foremost, resorting to the arbitrariness standard only as a “‘safety net’ to catch agency action which . . . is not easily categorized or fit to any one particular standard.”