Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] notice of appeal. The trial court denied the motion for reconsideration on April 4, 2018.
“The right of appeal shall be as provided by law.” Rule 81.01. Section 512.020(1), RSMo
2016, permits an appeal from an order granting a new trial.
“Timely filing of a notice of appeal is jurisdictional.” Spicer v. Donald N. Spicer Revocable
Living Trust, 336 S.W.3d 466, 471 (Mo. banc 2011)(internal quotes and citation omitted). If the
notice of appeal is not timely, the appellate court is without jurisdiction and must dismiss the
appeal. Id.
Section 512.050, RSMo 2016, prescribes the time for filing a notice of appeal. It provides,
in relevant part:
When an appeal is permitted by law from a trial court and within the time
prescribed, a party or his agent may appeal from a judgment or order by filing with
the clerk of the trial court a notice of appeal. No such appeal shall be effective
unless the notice of appeal shall be filed not later than ten days after the judgment
or order appealed from becomes final.
§ 512.050. Similarly, Rule 81.04(a) provides, in pertinent part:
3
If an appeal is permitted by law from a trial court, a party may appeal from a
judgment, decree, or order by filing with the clerk of the trial court a notice of
appeal. No such appeal shall be effective unless the notice of appeal shall be filed
not later than ten days after the judgment, decree, or order appealed from becomes
final.
The question in this case is when did the judgment/order granting a new trial become final for the
purposes of filing a notice of appeal.
Defendants contend that the timeframe for appeal created in Rule 81.05 applied in this case.