Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Second, that such conduct constituted deviate sexual intercourse, and

Third, that at the time [Victim] was a child less than twelve years old,

3 Cruz-Basurto also argues in Point I that a variance between the Information and verdict directors existed for the child molestation counts. This allegation is not preserved for appeal, and we decline to review for plain error because there was no variance. Child molestation, under section 566.067, RSMo, occurs when a person “subjects another person who is less than fourteen years of age to sexual contact.” Cruz-Basurto was charged with two counts of child molestation in that he “knowingly subjected [Victim] who was then less than fourteen years old to sexual contact by touching the breast of [Victim] with the hand of the defendant.”