Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] conduct or cause the result.” T.C.A. § 39-11-302(a). The question of whether a killing
or attempted killing is committed under adequate provocation is a question of fact for the
jury. State v. Johnson, 909 S.W. 2d 461, 464 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1995).
It is an offense to employ a firearm during the commission of a dangerous felony
or the attempt to commit a dangerous felony. T.C.A. § 39-17-1324(b)(1)-(2). Voluntary
manslaughter and attempted voluntary manslaughter are specified as dangerous felonies
in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1324(i)(1)(C), (M).
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-611(b) provides that:
- 8 -
(b)(1) Notwithstanding § 39-17-1322, a person who is not engaged in
unlawful activity and is in a place where the person has a right to be has no
duty to retreat before threatening or using force against another person
when and to the degree the person reasonably believes the force is
immediately necessary to protect against the other's use or attempted use of
unlawful force.
(2) Notwithstanding § 39-17-1322, a person who is not engaged in unlawful
activity and is in a place where the person has a right to be has no duty to
retreat before threatening or using force intended or likely to cause death or
serious bodily injury, if:
(A) The person has a reasonable belief that there is an imminent danger of
death or serious bodily injury;
(B) The danger creating the belief of imminent death or serious bodily
injury is real, or honestly believed to be real at the time; and
(C) The belief of danger is founded upon reasonable grounds.
T.C.A. § 39-11-611(b). This belief must “meet an objective standard of reasonableness
to be justified,” and “the mere fact that the defendant believes that his conduct is justified
would not suffice to justify his conduct.” State v. Bult, 989 S.W.3d 730, 732 (Tenn.
Crim. App. 1998).