Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Peititoner alleged in his petition and again in his brief, that he was afforded a preliminary hearing, after which he was indicted. He further alleges that his motion to dismiss the charges at the preliminary hearing, due to a void affidavit of complaint, was denied.
Petitioner’s legal claim for habeas corpus relief is that no valid affidavit of complaint or arrest warrant was issued in his case, and therefore all subsequent proceedings including the indictment and the judgments of conviction are void. The State disagrees. We agree with the State.
Analysis
Article I Section 15 of the Tennessee Constitution guarantees a convicted criminal defendant the right to seek habeas corpus relief. According to Tenn. Code Ann. §29-21101, “[a]ny person imprisoned or restrained of his liberty, under any pretense whatsoever . . . may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment.” However, the grounds for which such relief may be granted are very limited. State v. Richie, 20 S.W.3d 624, 629 (Tenn. 2000).