Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] credibility of witnesses, the weight and value to be given their testimony, and the factual
issues raised by the evidence are to be resolved” by the post-conviction court. Id.
A. Post-Conviction court’s findings
The Petitioner requests that this court remand his case for a new post-conviction
hearing in light of the post-conviction court’s failure to make findings of fact and
conclusions of law regarding two of his issues on appeal. The State responds that the
record is sufficient for this court to consider the Petitioner’s issues. We agree with the
State.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-111(b) states, “Upon the final
disposition of every petition, the court shall enter a final order, and except where
proceedings for delayed appeal are allowed, shall set forth in the order or a written
memorandum of the case all grounds presented, and shall state the findings of fact and
conclusions of law with regard to each ground.” Although the post-conviction court
erred by failing to issue findings of fact or conclusions of law regarding the special jury
instruction and third-party defense issues, the extensive proceedings in this case and the