Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] State v. Pendergrass, 13 S.W.3d 389, 392-93 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1999). Both “direct and circumstantial evidence should be treated the same when weighing the sufficiency of such evidence.” State v. Dorantes, 331 S.W.3d 370, 381 (Tenn. 2011). The duty of this
-12
court “on appeal of a conviction is not to contemplate all plausible inferences in the [d]efendant’s favor, but to draw all reasonable inferences from the evidence in favor of theState.” State v. Sisk, 343 S.W.3d 60, 67 (Tenn. 2011).
Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-13-503 states in relevant part, that “[r]ape is [the] unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or of the defendant by a victim” when accomplished without consent, or “[t]he defendant knows or has reason to know that the victim is mentally defective, mentally incapacitated or physically helpless” and acted intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly.
At trial, multiple witnesses testified to A.G.’s level of intoxication. Mr. Taylor testified that A.G. was “kind of drunk” when he saw her at the bar.