Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] A ground for relief is waived if the petitioner personally or through an attorney failed to present it for determination in any proceeding before a court of competent jurisdiction in which the ground could have been presented unless:
(1) The claim for relief is based upon a constitutional right not recognized as existing at the time of trial if either the federal or state constitution requires retroactive application of that right; or
-21
(2) The failure to present the ground was the result of state action in violation of the federal or state constitution.
Additionally, Code section 40-30-110(f)provides, “There is a rebuttable presumption that a ground for relief not raised before a court of competent jurisdiction in which the ground could have been presented is waived.”
Because there is no constitutional or statutory right to effective assistance of counsel in post-conviction proceedings, the Petitioner’s claim that counsel was ineffective at a prior post-conviction proceeding is insufficient to rebut the presumption of waiver.