Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] one day’s notice.” (Ibid.)
In 1999, the Legislature enacted Assembly Bill No. 60
(AB 60), known as the Eight-Hour-Day Restoration and
Workplace Flexibility Act of 1999. This bill was passed in
response to IWC wage orders that had eliminated overtime for
employees working more than eight hours per day. The
legislation repealed five wage orders, including Wage Order
No. 5 covering the health care industry, and required the IWC
to review its wage orders and readopt orders restoring daily
overtime. (See Brinker, supra, 53 Cal.4th at p. 1045.) The
Legislature amended Labor Code section 510 to explicitly
provide that “[a]ny work in excess of eight hours in one
workday . . . shall be compensated at the rate of no less than
one and one-half times the regular rate of pay for an
4
employee.” (Stats. 1999, ch. 134, § 4; compare stats. 1982,
ch. 185, § 1 [earlier version of section 510 without that
provision].) Section 511 was added to allow employers and
employees to agree on an alternative workweek that permitted
employees to work up to 10 hours per day within a 40-hour