Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 3. Whether the County Board erred in determining that Mountain Vista uses its property for primarily commercial purposes, despite the fact that Mountain Vista’s provision of independent living services not available in commercial housing is central, rather than collateral, to its charitable purpose.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
[¶3] The Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act governs this Court’s review of a decision by a county board. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114(c) (LexisNexis 2015) provides in pertinent part:
2
(c) To the extent necessary to make a decision and when presented, the reviewing court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the terms of a n agency action. In making the following determinations, the court shall review thewhole record or those parts of it cited by a party and due account shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error. The reviewing court shall: . . . . (ii) Hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings and conclusions found to be: (A) Arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law; . . . . (B) In excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority or limitations or lacking statutory right; . . . . (E) Unsupported by substantial evidence in a case reviewed on the record of an agency hearing provided by statute.
[¶4] In Britt v. Fremont CountyAssessor, 2006 WY 10, 126 P.3d 117 (Wyo. 2006), we explained how we apply this statute in our review:
We review both the agency’s findings of fact and law: