Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The trial court imposed the maximum sentence within the range for each conviction.
The Defendant contends that the trial court erred in entering the TBI report of his blood test results into evidence and allowing Special Agent Crews to testify regarding those results when Special Agent Crews did not perform the testing. The Defendant maintains that pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-408(d), the admissibility of the report was conditioned upon the person who performed the test either testifying or submitting to a deposition. See T.C.A. § 55-10-408(d) (providing for the admissibility of the report when attested by the director of the TBI or the director’s representative “if the person taking or causing to be taken the specimen and the person performing the tests of the specimen shall be available, if subpoenaed as witnesses, upon demand by either party to the cause, or, when unable to appear as witnesses, shall submit a deposition upon demand by either party to the cause”). The trial court, however, found that the report was reliable hearsay, noting that Special Agent Crews was a supervisor who examined the report and determined the tester followed the appropriate protocol.