Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Accordingly, the Defendant’s sentences are affirmed.
Finally, the Defendant contends that the trial court erred in imposing a lifetime ban from driving. The State concedes error and maintains that ten years is the maximum amount of time that the trial court could ban the Defendant from driving pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-213(c). This statute provides, “The court shall prohibit a defendant convicted of vehicular homicide from driving a vehicle in this state for a period of time not less than three (3) years nor more than ten (10) years.” The Defendant was not convicted of vehicular homicide but was convicted of aggravated vehicular homicide. Section 39-13-218, which sets forth the offense of aggravated vehicular homicide, does not address the status of a defendant’s license upon conviction. Cf.