Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The Defendant was not convicted of vehicular homicide but was convicted of aggravated vehicular homicide. Section 39-13-218, which sets forth the offense of aggravated vehicular homicide, does not address the status of a defendant’s license upon conviction. Cf. T.C.A. § 39-13-115(b), (f) (defining aggravated vehicular assault and providing that “[u]pon conviction for aggravated vehicular assault, the court shall prohibit the convicted person from driving a vehicle in this state pursuant to § 39-13-106(c) [the vehicular assault statute]”). Rather, section 55-50-501(a)(1) requires the revocation of a defendant’s license upon conviction for:
Manslaughter resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle. The period of revocation in this instance shall extend for the term of the sentence received by the convicted person. If the person is released on parole prior to the end of the sentence, an operator’s license may be reissued on petition of the person’s probation and parole officer and upon satisfactory completion of a complete licensing examination, subject to the approval of the commissioner. In the case of a conviction for vehicular homicide, the department shall revoke the license for the period of time the court prohibited the person from driving a vehicle pursuant to § 39-13-213(c).
Accordingly, we remand entry of a corrected judgment of the Defendant’s aggravated vehicular homicide conviction to reflect that the Defendant’s license is to be revoked for
-13
a period that shall extend for the term of the Defendant’s sentence pursuant to section 5550-501(a)(1).

Outcome: We affirm the judgments of the trial court.