Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Temporary operation permits are issued by the Department of Revenue to “an applicant desiring to operate a motor vehicle otherwise subject to registration” for a temporary period of thirty days under Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-4-115. “The commissioner or the commissioner’s designee is authorized to prescribe by regulation the method by which temporary operation permits shall be issued.” Id. The county clerk acts as a deputy to the registrar of motor vehicles. T.C.A. § 55-6-104(a).