Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] By construing the phrase as descriptive of the judicial officers “throughout the state” who may function as magistrates, we remain faithful to the statutory text. Our interpretation of thisphrase also is consistent with how the General Assembly has used it in other statutory provisions. See, e.g., Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-1-110 (2018) (“The judges of the courts of general sessions and other similar courts created by statute throughout the state are authorized to issue any and all process in connection with criminal cases disposed of by them . . . .” (emphasis added)); Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-603(b)(4)(A)(v) (Supp. 2018) (“It is the intent of the general assembly to encourage the establishment of child sex crime investigation units in sheriffs’ departments and police agencies throughout the state. . . .” (emphasis added)).