Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] (Lo v. Lee (2018) 24 Cal.App.5th 1065,
1071.) A creditor may set aside a transfer as fraudulent under Civil Code section 3439.04
by showing actual fraud as defined in subdivision (a)(1) or by showing constructive fraud
4
as defined in subdivision (a)(2).
2
(See Lo v. Lee, supra, 24 Cal.App.5th at p. 1071;
Optional Capital, Inc. v. DAS Corp. (2014) 222 Cal.App.4th 1388, 1401-1402.) As a
remedy, the creditor may obtain avoidance of the transfer, an attachment or other
provisional remedy, and, subject to applicable principles and rules, an injunction or a
receiver. (Civ. Code, § 3439.07, subd. (a).)
The UVTA applies on its face to all transfers. (Mejia v. Reed (2003) 31
Cal.4th 657, 664.) Civil Code section 3439.01, subdivision (m) broadly defines
“transfer” to mean “every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or
involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and
includes payment of money, release, lease, license, and creation of a lien or other
encumbrance.” (See Sturm v. Moyer (2019) 32 Cal.App.5th 299, 308 [“‘transfer’ under
the UFTA has a broad meaning”].) This definition is broad enough to include transfers of
assets by means of executing on a judgment obtained by fraud or collusion. (See Miller
v.