Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Emerson maintains that the
more permissive Section 491.120 controls. We disagree.
3 All statutory references are to RSMo (2016), unless otherwise indicated. 4 All Rule references are to Mo. R. Crim. P. (2016), unless otherwise indicated.
12

The Supreme Court of Missouri promulgated rules to effectuate the authority vested in
the Court by the Missouri Constitution. State ex rel. Collector of Winchester v. Jamison, 357 S.W.3d 589, 592 (Mo. banc 2012).5 The Rules of Criminal Procedure “are promulgated
pursuant to authority granted this Court by Section 5 of Article V of the constitution of Missouri and supersede all statutes and court rules inconsistent therewith.” Rule 19.02.6 Thus, “if there is
a conflict between [the Supreme] Court’s rules and a statute, the rule always prevails if it
addresses practice, procedure or pleadings.” State v. Johnstone, 486 S.W.3d 424, 432 (Mo. App.
W.D. 2016) (quoting State ex rel. Union Elec. Co. v. Barnes, 893 S.W.2d 804, 805 (Mo. banc
1995)). Service of process is a procedural matter. Scheidegger, 451 S.W.2d at 137–38.