Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] executed subpoena, which requires evidence that the witness was properly served.” Smith, 410
S.W.3d at 705 (citing Moore, 259 S.W.3d at 523). A trial court does not abuse its discretion by
declining to issue a writ of attachment for a witness who has not been properly served. Id.
In a criminal case, proper service of a subpoena requires delivering a copy of the
subpoena to the witness. Rule 26.02(d); Moore, 359 S.W.3d at 523. The record shows that
Emerson did not deliver a copy of the subpoena to T.W. Thus, Emerson did not comply with
Rule 26.02(d). Emerson counters that reading the subpoena to T.W. complied with Section
491.120, the general provision for serving subpoenas. Section 491.120 provides that “[t]he
service of a subpoena to testify shall be by reading the same or delivering a copy thereof to the
person to be summoned[.]” Section 491.120 (emphasis added). Emerson maintains that the
more permissive Section 491.120 controls. We disagree.
3 All statutory references are to RSMo (2016), unless otherwise indicated. 4 All Rule references are to Mo. R. Crim. P. (2016), unless otherwise indicated.
12