Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] or assist the victim, the procurement of a weapon, preparations before the killing for
concealment of the crime, destruction and secretion of evidence of the killing, and calmness
immediately after the killing. State v. Kiser, 284 S.W.3d 227, 268 (Tenn. 2009); State v.
Leach, 148 S.W.3d 42, 53-54 (Tenn. 2004); State v. Davidson, 121 S.W.3d 600, 615 (Tenn. - 20 -
2003); State v. Bland, 958 S.W.2d 651, 660 (Tenn. 1997); State v. Larkin, 443 S.W.3d 751,
815-16 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2013).
Especially aggravated robbery is robbery, as defined in Code section 39-13-401,
which is “[a]ccomplished with a deadly weapon” and “[w]here the victim suffers serious
bodily injury.” T.C.A. § 39-13-403(a) (2014). Robbery is defined as “the intentional or
knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting the person in
fear. Id. § 39-13-401(a) (2014). “A person commits theft of property if, with intent to
deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the
property without the owner’s effective consent.” Id. § 39-14-103(a). “A robbery can