Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] and ‘[t]he inferences to be drawn from such evidence, and the extent to which the
circumstances are consistent with guilt and inconsistent with innocence, are questions
primarily for the [trier of fact].’” State v. Rice, 184 S.W.3d 646, 662 (Tenn. 2006) (quoting
Marable v. State, 313 S.W.2d 451, 457 (Tenn. 1958)). “The standard of review ‘is the
same whether the conviction is based upon direct or circumstantial evidence.’” State v.
Dorantes, 331 S.W.3d 370, 379 (Tenn. 2011) (quoting State v. Hanson, 279 S.W.3d 265,
275 (Tenn. 2009)).
Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-401(a)(1) provides that a person commits
DUI when the person drives or is in physical control of a vehicle “on any of the public
roads and highways of the state, or on any streets or alleys, or while on the premises of any
shopping center, trailer park, or apartment house complex, or any other premises that is
generally frequented by the public at large” while the person is under the influence of an
intoxicant. A person convicted of DUI, first offense, “shall . . . serve in the county jail or
workhouse not less than forty-eight (48) consecutive hours nor more than eleven (11)
months and twenty-nine (29) days.” Tenn.