Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] months and twenty-nine (29) days.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-402(a)(1)(A). A person
convicted of DUI, second offense, “shall . . . serve in the county jail or workhouse not less
than forty-five (45) consecutive days nor more than eleven (11) months and twenty-nine
(29) days.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-402(a)(2)(A).
A prior DUI conviction is merely used to enhance a sentence for DUI and is not an
element of DUI, second or subsequent offense. State v. Ronnie Lamar Evans, No. E2000-
- 5 -
00327-CCA-R9-CD, 2001 WL 501414, at *2 (Tenn. Crim. App. at Knoxville, May 11,
2001); see Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-405(a). Nevertheless, the State must prove the prior
conviction beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Sanders, 735 S.W.2d 856, 858 (Tenn. Crim.
App. 1987); see Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-203(3). “A certified computer printout of the
official driver record maintained by the department of safety shall constitute prima facie
evidence of any prior conviction.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-405(d). If the defendant
challenges the prior conviction, “the court may require that a certified copy of the judgment
be provided for inspection by the court.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-405(d).
Here, the State introduced a certified copy of the Appellant’s 2008 judgment of
conviction into evidence at trial. The judgment of conviction showed that the Appellant
pled guilty to DUI in general sessions court. Therefore, taken in the light most favorable