Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] DUI when the person drives or is in physical control of a vehicle “on any of the public
roads and highways of the state, or on any streets or alleys, or while on the premises of any
shopping center, trailer park, or apartment house complex, or any other premises that is
generally frequented by the public at large” while the person is under the influence of an
intoxicant. A person convicted of DUI, first offense, “shall . . . serve in the county jail or
workhouse not less than forty-eight (48) consecutive hours nor more than eleven (11)
months and twenty-nine (29) days.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-402(a)(1)(A). A person
convicted of DUI, second offense, “shall . . . serve in the county jail or workhouse not less
than forty-five (45) consecutive days nor more than eleven (11) months and twenty-nine
(29) days.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-402(a)(2)(A).
A prior DUI conviction is merely used to enhance a sentence for DUI and is not an
element of DUI, second or subsequent offense. State v. Ronnie Lamar Evans, No. E2000-
- 5 -
00327-CCA-R9-CD, 2001 WL 501414, at *2 (Tenn. Crim. App. at Knoxville, May 11,