Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] -7-
deprive Whole Foods of those funds. The defendant admitted that he had not performed
any work for Whole Foods. Although he offered an innocent explanation for his having
the check, the jury, as the final arbiter of the facts, was free to reject any or all of his
testimony. In our view, the evidence was sufficient to support both of the defendant’s
convictions.
II. Sentencing
The defendant asserts, and the State concedes, that the trial court erred by
imposing a sentence in the absence of a presentence report. With the exception of certain
circumstances not applicable in this case, Code section 40-35-205 requires the trial court
“in the case of a felony” to “direct the presentence service officer to make a presentence
investigation and report.” T.C.A. § 40-35-205(a). The Code also mandates the contents
of the report, see id. § 40-35-207, and the trial court’s consideration thereof, see id. § 40-
35-210(b)(2). Consequently, the trial court erred by sentencing the defendant in the