Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Bryant, 805
S.W.2d 762, 765-66 (Tenn. 1991). A defendant’s financial condition and earning ability
are relevant to the inquiry, as are a defendant’s “prior history, potential for rehabilitation,
financial means, and mitigating and enhancing factors that are relevant to an appropriate,
overall sentence.” Taylor, 70 S.W.3d at 723.
A defendant convicted of a felony or misdemeanor may be ordered to pay restitution
to the victim or victims in conjunction with a sentence of continuous confinement in a local
jail, workhouse, or department of correction. T.C.A. § 40-35-104(a), (c)(2), (6), (8) (2019);
see id. § 40-35-304(a) (2019). The amount is determined based on “the nature and amount
of the victim’s pecuniary loss.” Id. § 40-35-304(b). “Pecuniary loss,” in the context of
this section, means “[a]ll special damages . . . as substantiated by evidence in the record or
as agreed to by the defendant” and “[r]easonable out-of-pocket expenses incurred by the
victim resulting from the filing of charges or cooperating in the investigation and
prosecution of the offense[.]” Id. § 40-35-304(e)(1)-(2). At the time of the sentencing
hearing, the court shall specify “the amount and time of payment . . . to the victim and may
permit payment . . . in installments.” Id. § 40-35-304(c). The court may not establish a
payment “schedule extending beyond the statutory maximum term of probation
supervision that would have been imposed for the offense. Id. § 40-35-304(c). “The court
shall consider the financial resources and future ability of the defendant to pay” in
determining restitution. Id. § 40-35-304(d). Moreover, “upon expiration of the time of
payment or the payment schedule imposed . . . , if any portion of restitution remains unpaid,
then the victim or the victim’s beneficiary may convert the unpaid balance into a civil
judgment[.]” Id. § 40-35-304(h)(1).
The record reflects that the trial court considered the appropriate fines for the
offenses and concurred in the jury’s assessment of the correct amounts. The record
likewise reflects that the court determined the pecuniary loss to Mr. Prather to be $25,000,