Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] T.C.A. § 40-35-113 (2018). Investigator Flynn and the victim’s mother testified that the Defendant was cooperative and attempted to help with the police investigationand to find the victim. See id. § 40-35-113(10) (“The defendant assisted the authorities in locating or recovering any . . . person involved in the crime[.]”). Furthermore, as we have discussed above, the record supports a determination that the likelihood of recidivism is minimal, and the court determined that this case involved a “tragic event.” See id. § 40-35-113(11) (“The defendant, although guilty of the crime, committed the offense under such unusual circumstances that it is unlikely that a sustained intent to violate the law motivated the criminal conduct[.]”).
As a resultof the trial court’s errors, the record does notpermit the presumption of reasonableness to attach to the trial court’s sentencing determinations.