Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Auth. v. Thompson, 38 S.W.3d 504, 512 (Tenn. 2001).
Tennessee’sBurglary Statute
Perhaps no common law criminal offense has changed as drastically as burglary over the decades. At common law, burglary involved breaking and entering a dwelling place in the night, with the intent to commit a felony. SeeDavis v. State, 43 Tenn. 77, 80 (Tenn. 1866). Today, a person can commit burglary without having to “break” into anything. The common law requirement of “breaking” has been replaced by entering without the owner’s effective consent. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-402. The property burglarized no longer has to be a dwelling place, and under modern burglary statutes, the property burglarized no longer even has to be real property. A person can commit burglary of a “freight or passenger car, automobile, truck, trailer, boat, airplane or other motor vehicle.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-402(a)(4). Burglary no longer has to take place at night. Burglary is no longer solely an inchoate crime.