Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] We conclude that the State failed to show an unbroken chain of custody, that the trial court erred in admitting the blood-alcohol evidence, and that the error was harmful as to all counts of the indictment except the one which charged the Defendant with driving while his privilege to do so was suspended, cancelled, or revoked.
The record reflects that the Defendant filed a pretrial Motion to Dismiss the Indictment for Failure to Preserve Blood Specimen or Motion to Suppress Blood Specimen and Corresponding Toxicology Results. See T.C.A. § 55-10-408(e) (2013) (amended 2017) (“The person tested shall be entitled to have an additional sample of blood or urine procured and the resulting test performed by any medical laboratory of that person’s own choosing and at that person’s own expense; provided, that the medical laboratory is licensed pursuant to title 68, chapter 29.”). The Defendant contended that the State had destroyed potentially exculpatory evidence and that his due process right to a fair trial could not be ensured. The Defendant relied upon constitutional principles, Code section 55-10-408, Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 83 (1963), State v.