Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] it delegates authority over coastal development permits to the local government. (Pacific
Palisades, at p. 794, citing [Pub. Resources Code,] §§ 30519, subd. (a), 30600.5,
subds. (a), (b), (c).)" (Beach & Bluff Conservancy v. City of Solana Beach (2018) 28
Cal.App.5th 244, 252 (Beach & Bluff Conservancy).)
After a local government grants a coastal development permit, certain types of
permit decisions may be appealed to the Commission by the applicant, any aggrieved
person, or two members of the Coastal Commission (Pub. Resources Code, §§ 30603,
30625, subd. (a)). As relevant here, an appeal to the Commission is authorized for
"[d]evelopments approved by the local government between the sea and the first public
road paralleling the sea or within 300 feet of the inland extent of any beach or of the
mean high tideline of the sea where there is no beach, whichever is the greater distance."
(Id., § 30603, subd. (a)(1).) " 'If the Commission determines that an appeal presents a
substantial issue, the permit application is reviewed de novo; in effect, the Commission
hears the application as if no local governmental unit was previously involved, deciding