Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] (Pub. Resources Code, § 30607.)
As our Supreme Court has observed, " '[u]nder the Coastal Act's legislative
scheme, . . . the [LCPs] and the development permits issued by local agencies pursuant
to the Coastal Act are not solely a matter of local law, but embody state policy.' [Citation]
'In fact, a fundamental purpose of the Coastal Act is to ensure that state policies prevail
over the concerns of local government.' " (Pacific Palisades, supra, 55 Cal.4th at p. 794.)
18 The Coastal Act's right of public access is set forth, inter alia, in Public Resources
Code, section 30211, which states that "[d]evelopment shall not interfere with the public's
right of access to the sea where acquired through use or legislative authorization" and
section 30212, subdivision (a), which states that with certain exceptions, "[p]ublic access
from the nearest public roadway to the shoreline and along the coast shall be provided in
new development projects." The public access policies of the Coastal Act are not at issue
in this appeal.
20