Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] to the Coastal Act are not solely a matter of local law, but embody state policy.' [Citation]
'In fact, a fundamental purpose of the Coastal Act is to ensure that state policies prevail
over the concerns of local government.' " (Pacific Palisades, supra, 55 Cal.4th at p. 794.)
18 The Coastal Act's right of public access is set forth, inter alia, in Public Resources
Code, section 30211, which states that "[d]evelopment shall not interfere with the public's
right of access to the sea where acquired through use or legislative authorization" and
section 30212, subdivision (a), which states that with certain exceptions, "[p]ublic access
from the nearest public roadway to the shoreline and along the coast shall be provided in
new development projects." The public access policies of the Coastal Act are not at issue
in this appeal.
20
To obtain judicial review of a decision or action of the Commission, any aggrieved
person has the right to file a petition for writ of mandate pursuant to section 1094.5 of the
Code of Civil Procedure. (Pub.