Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] statement; nor did she present any evidence of any other recruiter who was confused or
unable to determine the time worked.
34 For example, actual time of 1 hour and 30 minutes is converted to 1.5 hours, and
actual time of 1 hour and 40 minutes is converted to 1.67 hours.
39

the amount of time worked can be, in the language of section 226, subdivision (e)(1)(B),
"promptly and easily determined."35
Accordingly, we affirm the trial court's ruling as to AMN Issue No. 4.
E. The Trial Court Did Not Err in Summarily Adjudicating Donohue's
Overtime Claim in Favor of AMN
Section 510, subdivision (a) requires employers like AMN to pay employees like
Plaintiffs "one and one-half times the regular rate of pay" for "[a]ny work in excess of
eight hours in one workday and any work in excess of 40 hours in any one workweek and
the first eight hours worked on the seventh day of work in any one workweek."
As part of the second cause of action in the complaint, Donohue alleged that AMN
failed to pay required overtime wages in violation of section 510, subdivision (a).36
35 In her reply brief on appeal, Donohue refers us to two pages of a separate