Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] specific required rest period(s).
In her declaration, Donohue testified that she "was routinely discouraged from
taking meal and rest breaks" and even called back to her desk "on several occasions"
when attempting to take a rest break.40 However, neither of these events establishes
39 Citing Evidence Code section 356, Donohue argues on appeal that, because the
court considered a portion of Donohue's deposition testimony, "[t]he rule of completeness
requires all of Ms. Donohue's testimony on the subject of rest periods be considered."
We disagree. Evidence Code section 356 provides in part: "Where part of an act,
declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the
same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party[.]" (Italics added.) The trial court
was not required to consider deposition testimony sua sponte, and there is no indication
that the trial court did not consider any evidence that Donohue properly cited.
40 As we explain at part III.H., post, even though the trial court excluded this