Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 693 N.E.2d 267 (1998). In addition, the United States Supreme Court and the Ohio
Supreme Court have held a reviewing court “need not determine whether counsel's
performance was deficient before examining the prejudice suffered by the defendant as
a result of the alleged deficiencies.” Bradley at 143, 538 N.E.2d 373, quoting Strickland
at 697, 104 S.Ct. 2052. Even debatable trial tactics and strategies do not constitute
Muskingum County, Case No. CT2019-0054 11
ineffective assistance of counsel. State v. Clayton, 62 Ohio St.2d 45, 402 N.E.2d 1189
(1980).
{¶27} R.C. 2947.23, which governs judgment for costs, provides, in pertinent part:
“In all criminal cases, including violations of ordinances, the judge or magistrate shall
include in the sentence the costs of prosecution * * * and render a judgment against the
defendant for such costs.” R.C. 2947.23(A)(1)(a). However, subsection (C) permits the
trial court to retain jurisdiction “to waive, suspend, or modify the payment of the costs of
prosecution * * * at the time of sentencing or at any time thereafter.” Therefore, a trial