Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] “Under
general settled canons of statutory construction, we ascertain the
6
Legislature’s intent in order to effectuate the law’s purpose.” (White v.
Ultramar, Inc. (1999) 21 Cal.4th 563, 572.) We “ ‘look first to the words of the
statute, “because they generally provide the most reliable indicator of
legislative intent.” ’ ” (Kirby v. Immoos Fire Protection, Inc. (2012) 53 Cal.4th
1244, 1250.)
It is a general rule of statutory construction that modifying phrases are
to be applied to the words immediately preceding them. (People v. Corey
(1978) 21 Cal.3d 738, 742.) The full language of section 54954.3(a) has three
sentences, which are separated below for ease of reference:
“Every agenda for regular meetings shall provide an opportunity for
members of the public to directly address the legislative body on any item of
interest to the public, before or during the legislative body’s consideration of
the item, that is within the subject matter jurisdiction of the legislative body,
provided that no action shall be taken on any item not appearing on the
agenda unless the action is otherwise authorized by subdivision (b) of Section
54954.2.
“However, the agenda need not provide an opportunity for members of
the public to address the legislative body on any item that has already been
considered by a committee, composed exclusively of members of the
legislative body, at a public meeting wherein all interested members of the