Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 854.) It is no longer called a “disfavored” remedy. (Perry, at p.
542.) “Summary judgment is now seen as a ‘particularly suitable
means to test the sufficiency’ of the plaintiff’s or defendant’s
case.” (Ibid.) On appeal, “we take the facts from the record that
was before the trial court . . . . ‘ “We review the trial court’s
decision de novo, considering all the evidence set forth in the
moving and opposing papers except that to which objections were
made and sustained.” ’ ” (Yanowitz v. L’Oreal USA, Inc. (2005) 36
Cal.4th 1028, 1037, citation omitted.)
12
2. Contentions and Conclusions
Section 11580 requires policies insuring against loss or
damage resulting from liability for injury suffered by another
person to contain certain provisions. (Id., subd. (a)(1).) One of
these is a provision “that whenever judgment is secured against
the insured . . . in an action based upon bodily injury, death, or
property damage, then an action may be brought against the
insurer on the policy and subject to its terms and limitations, by
such judgment creditor to recover on the judgment.” (Id.,
subd. (b)(2).)
Defendant contends plaintiff did not establish any of the
elements required by section 11580, because the default
judgment NMH obtained was void; the underlying action was not
based on property damage; and defendant’s policies did not