Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] In that responsive
declaration, the party may oppose the modification and, if she
desires, may “seek affirmative relief,” but only if that affirmative
relief is “alternative to that requested by the moving party” and
“on the same issues raised by the moving party.” (§ 213, subd.
(a).)4 The proper way for the responding party to expand the
issues is to file a separate motion to modify. (§ 3603.) Because
wife in this case filed only responsive declarations, the propriety
of the attorney fees award turns on the following threshold
question: Is an attorney fees sanction under section 271 a form of
“affirmative relief” within the meaning of section 213?
We conclude that the answer is “no.”

4 In full, subdivision (a) provides: “In a hearing on an order
to show cause, or on a modification thereof, or in a hearing on a
motion, other than for contempt, the responding party may seek
affirmative relief alternative to that requested by the moving
party, on the same issues raised by the moving party, by filing a
responsive declaration within the time set by statute or rules of
court.” (§ 213, subd. (a).)
7
Section 213’s restrictions on affirmative relief are aimed at
keeping each modification proceeding limited in scope to the
substantive issues raised in the moving papers, much as a civil
lawsuit is confined to the claims for affirmative relief raised in