Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 11
assert the state constitution guarantees them a right to a jury
trial on all of their claims. The parties agree that (absent the
trial court’s factual findings) Robert Brown would be entitled to a
jury trial on his compensatory damages claim for emotional
distress. We therefore must decide whether it was error for the
trial court to try first, without a jury, the Browns’ claims for
nominal statutory damages and/or their section 56.35 claims for
attorneys’ fees. We turn next to that inquiry.
2. The Browns were entitled to a jury trial of their section
56.36, subdivision (b)(1) claims for nominal statutory
damages.
Section 56.36 currently provides, in relevant part:
“(b) In addition to any other remedies available at law, an
individual may bring an action against a person or entity who
has negligently released confidential information or records
concerning him or her in violation of this part, for either or both
of the following:

brought on or after January 1, 2013 will be tried to the court,
rather than a jury. (See § 56.36, subdivision (e)(1) [“In an action
brought by an individual pursuant to subdivision (b) on or after
January 1, 2013, in which the defendant establishes the