Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] (Grossblatt at pp. 484−485; see also id. at fn. 18, collecting
additional authorities.) “A jury trial was a matter of right in the
common-law action of debt, and consequently it exists in all civil
14
actions under modern practice which formerly would have fallen
within this form of action.” (Id. at p. 486.)9
Thus, because the gist of their action was legal, the Browns
had a constitutional right to have their claims for nominal
statutory damages tried to a jury. They therefore are entitled to
reversal and remand for a jury trial.10
3. The Browns were not entitled to a jury trial for their
section 56.35 claims for attorneys’ fees; if the plaintiff
prevails, any such fee awards should be decided by the
court on posttrial motion.
Section 56.35 provides: “In addition to any other remedies
available at law, a patient whose medical information has been
used or disclosed in violation of Section 56.10 or 56.104 or 56.20
9 (Cf. One 1941 Chevrolet, supra, 37 Cal.2d at p. 295 &
fn. 15 [noting cases involving penalties to the Crown were tried to
a jury in the Court of Exchequer]; see also Tull v. United States
(1987) 481 U.S. 412, 422 [explaining as a matter of historical fact