Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] the arbitration, regardless of any provisions in the parties’ contract, although
they can allocate the filing fee between the parties. (§ 6203, subd. (a).)
“ ‘The nature of the obligation to arbitrate under the MFAA differs
from that under standard arbitration in two important ways. First, the
obligation to arbitrate under the MFAA is based on a statutory directive and
not the parties’ agreement. Thus, a client may invoke the MFAA and proceed
to arbitration despite the absence of any prior agreement to do so. . . .
[¶] Second, section 6200, subdivision (c) provides: “[A]rbitration under this
article shall be voluntary for a client and shall be mandatory for an attorney
if commenced by a client.” In other words, whereas a client cannot be forced
under the MFAA to arbitrate a dispute concerning legal fees, at the client’s
election an unwilling attorney can be forced to do so.’ ” (Schatz, supra,
45 Cal.4th at p. 565.)
An award in MFAA arbitration is presumed to be non-binding, and