Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] noting “FEHA has no express prohibition on parties selecting a forum . . . other than
California’s.” (Id. at p. 1304.)
We, too, conclude the forum selection clause in the Employment Agreement was
not unenforceable due to any statement of public policy in FEHA. Further, as Nedd did
not offer any evidence or argument that Indiana would not be an adequate forum for his
claims and the trial court made no such findings, we also conclude requiring him to
litigate his claims in Indiana would be neither unfair nor unreasonable.
We turn to the public policy expressed in the Labor Code. Labor Code section
925, enacted in 2016, provides: “An employer shall not require an employee who
primarily resides or works in California, as a condition of employment, to agree to a
provision that would . . . [¶] [r]equire the employee to adjudicate outside of California a
claim arising in California.” (Lab. Code, § 925, subd. (a).) The statute also expressly
states: “This section shall apply to a contract entered into, modified or extended on or
after January 1, 2017.” (Lab. Code, § 925, subd. (f).)
Here, the Employment Agreement between Ryze and Nedd was entered into on