Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] safety or to carry out federal law.” Section 6(8) of Measure 49 provides:
“[I]f [DLCD] has issued a final order with a specific number of home site
approvals for a property under this section, the claimant may seek other governmental
authorizations required by law for the partition or subdivision of
the property or for the development of any dwelling authorized, and a land
use regulation enacted by the state or county that has the effect of prohibiting
the partition or subdivision, or the dwelling, does not apply to the review
of those authorizations.”
Or Laws 2007, ch 424, § 6(8). Section 11(1) of Measure 49 provides, in turn:
“A subdivision or partition of property or the establishment of a dwelling
on property, authorized under [Measure 49] must comply with all applicable
standards governing the siting or development of the dwelling, lot or parcel
including, but not limited to, the location, design, construction or size of the
dwelling, lot or parcel. However, the standards must not be applied in a manner
that has the effect of prohibiting the establishment of the dwelling, lot or
parcel authorized under [Measure 49] unless the standards are reasonably
necessary to avoid or abate a nuisance, to protect public health or safety or to
carry out federal law.”
Or Laws 2007, ch 424, § 11(1).
Cite as 285 Or App 520 (2017) 523
the court’s judgment affirming the partition and authorization
of the home site for legal error and substantial evidence,
ORS 34.040, we agree with Bottem’s alternative argument
and therefore affirm.