Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] As an alternative
ground for affirmance, Bottem contends that the county’s
approval must be upheld under Measure 49.1 In reviewing
1 When the Department of Land Conservation and Development (DLCD) has
approved additional home sites on a property under Measure 49, the local government
is prohibited from applying its local standards “in a manner that has the
effect of prohibiting the establishment of the dwelling * * * unless the standards
are reasonably necessary to avoid or abate a nuisance, to protect public health or
safety or to carry out federal law.” Section 6(8) of Measure 49 provides:
“[I]f [DLCD] has issued a final order with a specific number of home site
approvals for a property under this section, the claimant may seek other governmental
authorizations required by law for the partition or subdivision of
the property or for the development of any dwelling authorized, and a land
use regulation enacted by the state or county that has the effect of prohibiting
the partition or subdivision, or the dwelling, does not apply to the review
of those authorizations.”
Or Laws 2007, ch 424, § 6(8). Section 11(1) of Measure 49 provides, in turn:
“A subdivision or partition of property or the establishment of a dwelling
on property, authorized under [Measure 49] must comply with all applicable