Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] LC 5.720 through 5.750.” The county, in adopting the staff report, found that none
of those circumstances exists.
Petitioners do not challenge that finding, but they contend that any use that
is inconsistent with a provision of the Lane Code is a nuisance as a matter of law,
citing LC 15.950(5), which provides that “[a]ny use which is established * * * or
maintained contrary to the requirements of this chapter shall be and is hereby
declared to be unlawful and a public nuisance, and may be abated as such.”
Petitioners also cite ORS 203.065(3), which provides that “[e]very act or thing
done, or anything existing within the limits of a county which is declared by an
ordinance of the county * * * to be a nuisance, shall constitute a nuisance and
may be regarded as such in all actions, suits and proceedings.” Together, petitioners
contend, LC 15.950(5) and ORS 203.065(3) require the conclusion that
the failure to comply with LC 15.044(4) is a nuisance as a matter of law. However,
Measure 49, by its terms, authorizes the establishment of lots or parcels that are