Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] DLCD, 252 Or App 319,
329, 287 P3d 1162 (2012). Petitioners assert, as they did
before the county, that the use of the Central Road easement
for access to the property would both be a nuisance and violate
public health and safety. But the record includes staff
reports that support the planning director’s determination
that none of the exceptions is applicable.6 We conclude that
the configuration of the easement or the existence of another parcel using the
easement has any bearing on the easement’s use for access to Parcel 1.
5 Similar exceptions are codified at ORS 195.305(3), which exempts from application
of the “just compensation” provision of Measure 49 land use regulations:
“(a) That restrict or prohibit activities commonly and historically recognized
as public nuisances under common law;
“(b) That restrict or prohibit activities for the protection of public health
and safety[.]”
DLCD’s order stated:
“The establishment of a land division or dwelling based on this home site
authorization must comply with all applicable standards governing the siting
or development of land divisions or dwellings. However, those standards must