Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] aggrieved by action taken in an administrative proceeding which has in fact occurred but
who have failed to ‘exhaust’ the remedy available to them in the course of the proceeding
itself.’ ” (Tahoe Vista Concerned Citizens v. County of Placer (2000) 81 Cal.App.4th

4 Rasooly averred he had no occasion to visit the Property, had not checked his
post office box, and never actually received the 2017 Notice during this period. The City
does not contend Rasooly received actual notice of the administrative proceedings.
5 Code of Civil Procedure section 1094 provides in pertinent part that “[i]f a
petition for a writ of mandate . . . presents no triable issue of fact or is based solely on an
administrative record, the matter may be determined by the court by noticed motion of
any party for a judgment on the peremptory writ.”
4
577, 589.) “ ‘The requirement of exhaustion of administrative remedy is founded on the
theory that the administrative tribunal is created by law to adjudicate the issue sought to
be presented to the court, and the issue is within its special jurisdiction. If a court allows