Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] penalties for the time between November 18, 2014 and December 5, 2014, and thus
awarded her $4,250, or her $250 average daily wage times 17 days.
Defendant appealed the award to the superior court. (§ 98.2.) After a trial de
novo, the court found Nishiki was entitled to 17 days of waiting time penalties, or $4,250.
Nishiki moved for statutory attorney fees (§ 98.2, subd. (c)), and the court awarded her
$86,160 in fees. Defendant appealed from the judgment.
II. DISCUSSION
A. Waiting Time Penalties
Defendant contends Nishiki is not entitled to waiting time penalties. Section 202,
subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part: “If an employee not having a written contract
for a definite period quits his or her employment, his or her wages shall become due and
payable not later than 72 hours thereafter, unless the employee has given 72 hours
previous notice of his or her intention to quit, in which case the employee is entitled to
his or her wages at the time of quitting.” Section 203, subdivision (a) establishes the
waiting time penalties: “If an employer willfully fails to pay, without abatement or
reduction, in accordance with Section[] . . . 202 . . . , any wages of an employee who is