Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] evidence that he withdrew from the conspiracy based on his testimony that he left Mullen’s house
- 7 -
and walked home. Harden argues that leaving Mullen’s house before the robbery was committed
constituted a “reasonable effort to present the crime from occurring” and the withdrawal language
in NJI2d Crim. 3.4 should have been included in the jury instruction. Brief for appellant at 29-30.
NJI2d Crim. 3.4 is based on the statutory provisions that define criminal conspiracy and
renunciation of criminal intent. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-202(1) (Reissue 2016) provides:
A person shall be guilty of criminal conspiracy if, with intent to promote or facilitate the
commission of a felony:
(a) He agrees with one or more persons that they or one or more of them shall
engage in or solicit the conduct or shall cause or solicit the result specified by the definition
of the offense; and
(b) He or another person with whom he conspired commits an overt act in
pursuance of the conspiracy.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-203 (Reissue 2016) provides for the renunciation of criminal intent as an
affirmative defense:
In a prosecution for criminal conspiracy, it shall be an affirmative defense that the
defendant, under circumstances manifesting a voluntary and complete renunciation of his