Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 13 NMSA 1978, Section 30-15-1 (1963), which defines criminal damage to property as
14 "intentionally damaging any real or personal property of another without the consent
15 of. the owner of the property." We concluded that because "the subject statute
16 describes a particular act, without regard to intent to do anything further, all that is
17 required is a general intent to do the proscribed act." Haar, 1990-NMCA-076,, 12.
18 {19} We reached the same conclusion in State v. Romero, 1985-NMCA-09(5, ,, 5
19 20, 103 N.M. 532, 710 P.2d 99, wherein we analyzed NMSA 1978, Section 30-9-14
20 (1975, amended 1996), which defined indecent exposure as "a person knowingly
9
1 and intentionally exposing his primary genital area to public view." We noted that
2 "it is not necessary that the exposure be made with the intent that some particular
3 person see it, but only that the exposure be made where it is subject to being viewed
4 by a person or persons which the law seeks to protect from exposure to such lewd
5 conduct."