Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 6 N.M. 706, 228 P.3d 490, we analyzed the sufficiency of the evidence supporting a
7 conviction under NMSA 1978, Section 30-31-20(B) (2006), which makes it a crime
8 to "intentionally traffic" a controlled substance. We stated, " 'Intentional' refers to
9 general criminal intent, the requirement that a defendant generally intend to commit
10 the act." Wilson, 2010-NMCA-018,, 11 (citing UJI 14-141).
11 {18} Similarly, in State v. Haar, 1990-NMCA-076, ,, 12-14, 110 N.M. 517, 797
12 P.2d 306, we analyzed the sufficiency of the evidence supporting a conviction under
13 NMSA 1978, Section 30-15-1 (1963), which defines criminal damage to property as
14 "intentionally damaging any real or personal property of another without the consent
15 of. the owner of the property." We concluded that because "the subject statute
16 describes a particular act, without regard to intent to do anything further, all that is
17 required is a general intent to do the proscribed act." Haar, 1990-NMCA-076,, 12.
18 {19} We reached the same conclusion in State v.