Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] "§3-108. (a) Except as otherwise provided by this Act and subject to subdivision (b) neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury caused by a failure to supervise an activity on or the use of any public property." 745 ILCS 10/3-108(a) (West 1992).

In response, plaintiffs argued that section 3-109, the immunity provision in relation to hazardous recreational activities, applied in this case and that, pursuant to section 3-109(c)(2), acts of willful and wanton conduct were not immunized. In 1992, section 3-109 of the Tort Immunity Act provided:

"§3-109. (a) Neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable to any person who participates in a hazardous recreational activity, including any person who assists the participant, or to any spectator who knew or reasonably should have known that the hazardous recreational activity created a substantial risk of injury to himself or herself and was voluntarily in the place of risk, or having the ability to do so failed to leave, for any damage or injury to property or persons arising out of that hazardous recreational activity.

(b) As used in this Section, 'hazardous recreational activity' means a recreational activity conducted on property of a local public entity which creates a substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial, or insignificant) risk of injury to a participant or a spectator.

'Hazardous recreational activity' also means:

* * *

(3) Animal racing, including equestrian competition, archery, bicycle racing or jumping, boat racing, cross-country and downhill skiing, hang gliding, kayaking, motorized vehicle racing, off-road motorcycling or four-wheel driving of any kind, orienteering, pistol and rifle shooting, rock climbing, rocketeering, rodeo, spelunking, sky diving, sport parachuting, body contact sports (i.e., sports in which it is reasonably foreseeable that there will be rough bodily contact with one or more participants), surfing, trampolining, tree climbing, tree rope swinging where the person or persons furnished their own rope, water skiing, white water rafting, and wind surfing.

(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), this Section does not limit liability which would otherwise exist for any of the following:

(1) Failure of the local public entity or public employee to guard or warn of a dangerous condition of which it has actual or constructive notice and of which the participant does not have nor can be reasonably expected to have had notice.