Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] J. Corp. L. 1, 1112 (1976) (discussing the first adoption of unanimous written consents by the Legislature in 1937). 37 8 Del. C. § 211(c) (Court of Chancery may summarily order that meeting of stockholders be held upon the application of any director or stockholder when, among other events, no date has been designated for a period of thirteen months after the last annual meeting); 8 Del. C. § 211(d) (“Special meetings of the stockholders may be called by the board of directors or by such person or persons as may be authorized by the certificate of incorporation or by the bylaws.”). 38 8 Del. C. § 222(a). 39 8 Del. C. § 222(b). 40 See Lynch v.