Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] unless it complies with the technical requirements of Section 228.
In sum, the provisions of the DGCL governing the ability of stockholders to take action, whether by voting at a meeting or by written consent,54 demonstrate the
importance of ensuring precision, both in defining the exact nature of the corporate action
to be authorized, and in verifying that the requirements for taking such an action are met,
including that the transaction received enough votes to be effective. They also
52 Allen v. Prime Computer, Inc., 540 A.2d 417, 420 (Del. 1988). See also 8 Del. C. § 228(a) (“[Consents] shall be delivered to the corporation by delivery to its registered office in [Delaware], its principal place of business or an officer or agent of the corporation having custody of the book in which proceedings of meetings of stockholders are recorded. Delivery made to a corporation’s registered office shall be by hand or by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested.”). 53 See H-M Wexford LLC v. Encorp, Inc., 832 A.2d 129, 152 (Del.