Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] In 1937, the DGCL was amended to permit stockholders to approve by unanimous
written consent any action that was required to be taken, or that could be taken, at an
disclosure standard to stockholders’ decision to vote for a merger); In re Anderson, Clayton S’holders Litig., 519 A.2d 680, 689-90 (Del. Ch. 1986) (“It is established by our law that one element of the fiduciary duty that directors of a Delaware corporation owe to shareholders is the duty to provide full and honest disclosure of material facts relating to any transaction that requires shareholder approval.”). 41 8 Del. C. § 142(a). Notably, this is the only duty of an officer that is specifically set forth in the statute. Otherwise, the duties of officers are left to “be stated in the bylaws or in a resolution of the board of directors . . . .” Id. See also 8 Del. C. § 211(a)(2)(b)(iii) (“[I]f any stockholder or proxyholder votes or takes other action at the meeting by means of remote communication, a record of such vote or other action shall be maintained by the corporation.”). 42 8 Del. C. § 219(a). 43 8 Del. C. § 231(a)-(b).