Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 95 Defs.’ Reply Br. 9 (referring to both Zuckerberg’s deposition statement and his affidavit as specific approvals); id. at 4 (noting that defendants “rely exclusively” upon Zuckerberg’s deposition and affidavit to establish ratification). Zuckerberg’s affidavit, which states that he “approve[s] of all 2013 equity awards to Facebook’s Non-Executive Directors,” does not suffer from such problems of ambiguity, although “approving of” an action is less definitive than simply “approving” it. See Zuckerberg Aff. ¶ 10. 96 8 Del. C. § 228(e) (“Prompt notice of the taking of the corporate action without a meeting by less than unanimous written consent shall be given to those stockholders or members who have not consented in writing and who, if the action had been taken at a meeting, would have been entitled to notice of the meeting . . . .”).
32

intact, even if those rights are rendered moot when a majority stockholder executes a decision.97
It is therefore of no moment that Zuckerberg undisputedly controls Facebook.
Although he can outvote all other stockholders and thus has the power to effect any